ASLO 2018 Summer Meeting

Agenda

Following is a tentative outline of what will take place each day:

Saturday, 9 June 2018

8:00-17:00   ASLO Board Meeting   Empress Hotel
         

Sunday, 10 June 2018

8:00-16:00   ASLO Board Meeting   Empress Hotel
8:00-17:00   International Federation of Boreal Aquatic
Research Workshop (Invitation Only)
  Sidney-Level 2-VCC
13:00-18:00   Water Connects First Nations Art Show   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
13:00-16:00   Broadening the Impacts of Your Aquatic Science   Colwood 1 & 2-Level 2-VCC
15:00-19:00   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
15:00-21:00   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
17:00-18:00   Student Volunteer Training   Meet at Registration Desk
18:00-19:00   Opening Plenary Session   Carson Hall-Level 2-VCC
19:00-21:00   Opening Mixer Reception   Crystal Ballroom and Palm Court-Empress Hotel
21:00   Student Pub Crawl   Meet Near the Registration Desk-VCC
         

Monday, 11 June 2018

07:30-17:30   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
07:30-17:30   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
08:00-18:00   Family Room Open   West Coast Room-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Local Artists   Totem Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
11:00-12:30   Plenary Session   Carson Hall-VCC
12:30-14:00   Lunch   Attendees are on their own.
12:30-18:00   Poster Set Up by Presenters   Pavilions 1 & 2-VCC
12:30-18:00   Exhibit Set Up   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
14:00-15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
15:30-16:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
16:00-18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms- VCC
18:00-19:00   ASLO Fellows and Membership Reception   Carson Hall Pre-function Area-Level 2-VCC
19:00-20:00   ASLO Business Meeting   Carson Hall A-Level 2-VCC
20:00-21:00   Early Career Mixer   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
20:00-21:00   Student Mixer   Carson Hall Pre-function Area-Level 2-VCC
         

Tuesday, 12 June 2018

07:30-17:30   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
08:00-17:30   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Family Room Open   West Coast Room-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Local Artists   Totem Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
08:30-18:00   Exhibit Area   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-18:00   Poster Area   Pavilions 1 & 2-VCC
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
11:00-12:30   Plenary Session   Carson Hall-VCC
12:30-14:00   Lunch   Attendees are on their own.
12:30-14:00   Coaching Science Workshop   Esquimalt-Level 1-VCC
12:30-14:00   Wikiproject Lakes Workshop   Sidney-Level 2-VCC
12:30-14:00   ASLO Student Workshop-Publish Me, Please!   Saanich 1 & 2-Level 1-VCC
14:00-16:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
16:00-18:00   Poster Session and Reception   Pavilions 1 & 2 and Courtyard-VCC
20:00-22:00   Story Collider Event-Optional Off-site   Copper Owl (1900 Douglas Street, Victoria)
         

Wednesday, 13 June 2018

07:30-17:30   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
08:00-17:30   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1- VCC
08:00-18:00   Family Room Open   West Coast Room-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Local Artists   Totem Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-18:00   Exhibit Area   Pre-function Area-Level 1- VCC
08:30-18:00   Poster Area   Pavilions 1 & 2-VCC
08:30-10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
11:00-12:30   Plenary Session   Carson Hall-VCC
12:30-14:00   Lunch   Attendees are on their own.
12:30-14:00   Publishing Methods in Aquatic Science Workshop   Esquimalt-Level 1-VCC
12:30-14:00   ASLO Early Career Workshop-Effective Publishing
and Review Strategies
  Oak Bay 1 & 2-Level 1-VCC
14:00-15:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
15:30-16:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
16:00-18:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms- VCC
19:00-22:00   Ultimate Victoria Evening Event-Optional Off-site   Ogden Point Breakwater Pier B-Victoria
         

Thursday, 14 June 2018

07:30-17:30   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
08:00-18:00   Family Room Open   West Coast Room-Level 1-VCC
08:30-17:30   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1- VCC
08:00-18:00   Local Artists   Totem Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-18:00   Exhibit Area   Pre-function Area-Level 1- VCC
08:30-18:00   Poster Area   Pavilions 1 & 2-VCC
09:00-10:30   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
10:30-11:00   Coffee Break   Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
11:00-12:30   Plenary Session   Carson Hall-VCC
12:30-14:00   Lunch   Attendees are on their own.
12:30-14:00   ASLO Student Workshop-How to ASK
so that you shall RECEIVE
  Saanich 1 & 2-Level 1-VCC
12:30-14:00   Strategies for Cross-jurisdictional HABs
Prevention Town Hall
  Sidney-Level 2-VCC
14:00-16:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
14:00-16:00   Artists' Session-Ch[art]ing the Waters: Artists investigate
aquatic worlds and environmental change
  Colwood 1 & 2-Level 2- VCC
16:00-18:00   Poster Session and Reception   Pavilions 1 & 2 and Courtyard-VCC
18:00-21:00   Poster Teardown by Presenters   Pavilions 1 & 2
18:00-21:00   Exhibit Teardown by Exhibitors   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
         

Friday, 15 June 2018

07:30-16:00   Presentation Room Open   View Royal-Level 2-VCC
08:00-17:30   Registration   Pre-function Area-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Family Room Open   West Coast Room-Level 1-VCC
08:00-18:00   Local Artists   Totem Area-Level 1-VCC
08:30-10:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
10:00-10:30   Coffee Break   Pre-function Area and Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
10:30-12:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms- VCC
12:00-13:30   Lunch   Attendees are on their own.
13:30-15:00   Concurrent Sessions   Various Rooms-VCC
15:00-15:30   Coffee Break   Pre-function Area and Courtyard-Level 1-VCC
15:30-16:30   Closing Plenary Session   Carson Hall-VCC
16:30-18:00   Closing Mixer   Pre-function Area and Courtyard-Level 1-VCC