ASLO 2019 Aquatic Sciences Meeting Preliminary Agenda

Times and events are subject to change.

Saturday, 23 February 2019

08:00–17:00 ASLO Board Meeting Sheraton Hotel
TBD Outreach Activity: Volunteering with P.E.C.E.S. Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Monitoring Dive at a Coral Reef Ecosystem at Escambron Beach and Condado Lagoon Depart PRCC

Sunday, 24 February 2019

08:00–17:00 ASLO Board Meeting Sheraton Hotel
08:00–17:00 The Science of Science Communication Workshop Room 103 A
08:00–17:00 Deep Search Annual Project Meeting Room 103 B  
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
09:00–12:00 Local Artisan Booth Set Up 3rd Floor Foyer
10:00–13:00 Make Your Science Communication More Effective Workshop Room 101
13:00–17:00 Aquatic Science Education and Outreach Workshop Room 208 C
14:00–18:00 LOREX Orientation Workshop Room 208 AB (By Invitation Only)
15:00–20:00 Local Artisan Booths Open 3rd Floor Foyer
15:00–20:00 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level
Prefunction Area
15:00–21:00 Presentation Room Room 207
16:00–18:00 ASLO MP Student Program Training Session (Dr. Ben Cuker) Ballroom B
17:30–18:00 Student Worker Training Session PRCC Lobby near Registration Desk
18:30–20:30 Opening Reception 3rd Floor Terrace & Lobby
Time TBD Sunday Evening Pub Crawl (Organized by ASLO Students) Off-site: La Taberna Lupulo

Monday, 25 February 2019

07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Room 207
08:00–17:30 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level
Prefunction Area
08:00–19:30 Literature Tables PRCC–Main Level or 2nd Floor
Prefunction Area
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
09:00–10:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
10:00–17:00 Exhibitor Set Up Exhibit Hall B
10:30–11:00 Break Ballroom A Foyer
11:00–12:30

Plenary & Awards Session

2019 Ruth Patrick Award Acceptance:
Jennifer Tank, Univ. of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Plenary Presentation:
U.S. Senator Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI), Newport, RI (Invited)

Ballroom A
12:30–14:00 WATER MARKS Workshop - Where Science Meets Art Room 210
12:30–14:00 Teaching Introductory Aquatic Sciences Courses Workshop Room 101
12:30–14:00 Improv to Improve International Collaborations Workshop Room 102
12:30–14:00 FlowCam Software Workshop Room 103 A
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break  
12:30–17:00 Poster Set Up by Attendees Exhibit Hall B
14:00–15:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
15:30–15:45 Coffee Break Ballroom A Foyer
15:45–17:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
17:30–18:30 ASLO Fellows Reception Ballroom B Foyer
18:30–19:30 ASLO Business and Membership Meeting Ballroom A
19:30–20:30 Early Career Mixer 2nd Floor Prefunction Area
19:30–20:30 Student Mixer 3rd Floor Terrace & Lobby

Tuesday, 26 February 2019

07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Room 207
08:00–17:30 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level Prefunction Area
08:00–19:00 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–19:00 Posters Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–19:30 Literature Tables PRCC–Main Level or 2nd Floor Prefunction Area
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
08:00–08:45 Mentor Program Breakfast Room TBD
09:00–10:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
10:30–11:00 Break Exhibit Hall B
11:00–12:30

Plenary & Awards Session

2019 Redfield Award Acceptance:
Stephen R. Carpenter, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Madison, WI
Plenary Presentation:
Maria Falcon, Television Producer and Show Host, San Juan, PR

Ballroom A
12:30–14:00 WATER MARKS Workshop - Where Science Meets Art Room 210
12:30–14:00 Interdisciplinary Presentations Workshop Room 102
12:30–14:00 Elements of a Teaching Philosophy Statement Workshop Room 208 C
12:30–14:00 Introducing an Ocean Protein Portal Town Hall Room 204
12:30–14:00 Real-Time QC of pH Data Workshop Room 209 C
12:30–14:00 Research Collaboration Across Borders Panel Room 101
12:30–14:00 ASLO Student Workshop - I Need the Degree AND the Money Room 104
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break and Salsa Lessons 3rd Floor Terrace 
TBD Outreach Activity: Water Quality Monitoring in Different Zones Depart PRCC
14:00–15:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
15:30–15:45 Coffee Break Exhibit Hall B
15:45–17:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
17:30–19:00 Poster Session and Reception Exhibit Hall B
Time TBD Society for Women in Marine Science Meeting Room 204

Wednesday, 27 February 2019

07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Room 207
08:00–17:30 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level Prefunction Area
08:00–19:00 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–19:00 Posters Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–19:00 Literature Tables PRCC–Main Level or 2nd Floor Prefunction Area
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
09:00–10:45 High School Poster Session Exhibit Hall
09:00–10:45 Education Fair Exhibit Hall
10:30–11:00 Break Exhibit Hall B
11:00–12:30

Plenary & Awards Session

2019 Ramon Margalef Award for Excellence in Education Acceptance:
David Fields, Bigelow Lab for Ocean Sciences, East Boothbay ME
2019 Yentsch-Schindler Early Career Award Acceptance:
Robert Spencer, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL  
Plenary Presentation:
Ada Monzon, Local Television Meteorologist, San Juan, PR

Ballroom A
12:30–14:00 WATER MARKS Workshop - Where Science Meets Art Room 210
12:30–14:00 JPR Editorial Board Get-together Meeting Room 208 AB (By Invitation Only)
12:30–14:00 Limnology and Oceanography Wiki Workshop Room 204
12:30–14:00 Update and Status of the Arctic COLORS Science Program Room 209 C
12:30–14:00 Project Recognize and Reward Town Hall Room 101
12:30–14:00 ASLO Early Career Workshop - How to Successfully Write Proposals and Receive Funding Room 102
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break and Entertainment 3rd Floor Terrace 
TBD Outreach Activity:
Coral Reef Fragments Recovery Dive & Restoration Project
Depart PRCC
14:00–15:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
15:30–15:45 Coffee Break Exhibit Hall B
15:45–17:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
18:00 - 19:30 Public Discussion–What Can Aquatic Scientists Do for You? Ballroom A
18:00–21:00 National Science Foundation Ocean Science Town Hall Room 204
18:00–21:00 Mixotrophy Workshop Room 103 B
20:00 Jam Session Off-site–Latin Roots Salsa Club

Thursday, 28 February 2019

07:00–19:00 Presentation Room Room 207
08:00–17:30 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level Prefunction Area
08:00–19:00 Literature Tables PRCC–Main Level or 2nd Floor Prefunction Area
08:00–19:00 Exhibits Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–19:00 Posters Open Exhibit Hall B
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
09:00–10:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
10:30–11:00 Break Exhibit Hall B
11:00–12:30

Plenary & Awards Session

2019 John Martin Award Acceptance:
Philip Boyd, Inst. for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
2019 Raymond Lindeman Award Acceptance:
Andrea Bravo, IDAEA-CSIC, Barcelona, Spain
Plenary Presentation:
Chris Volpe, Executive Director, ScienceCounts, Inc., Washington, DC

Ballroom A
12:30–14:00 WATER MARKS Workshop - Where Science Meets Art Room 210
12:30–14:00 Teaching and Mentoring Under the Threat of Climate Change Workshop Room 204
12:30–14:00 Strategies for Transboundary HABs Management Town Hall Room 103 B
12:30–14:00 Blue Carbon Discussion Group Room 208 C
12:30–14:00 Applying to Graduate School Workshop: Tips from Current Students Room 103 A
12:30–14:00 ASLO Student Beach Cleanup Location TBA
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break and Entertainment 3rd Floor Terrace 
TBD Outreach Activity: Water Quality Monitoring in Different Zones Depart PRCC
14:00–15:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
15:30–15:45 Coffee Break Exhibit Hall B
15:45–17:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
17:30–19:00 Poster Session and Reception Exhibit Hall B
19:00–21:00 Exhibitor and Poster Teardown Exhibit Hall B

Friday, 1 March 2019

07:00–17:00 Presentation Room Room 207
08:00–17:30 Registration PRCC Lobby–Main Level Prefunction Area
08:00–19:00 Literature Tables PRCC–Main Level or 2nd Floor Prefunction Area
08:00–20:30 Family Room Mezzanine Suite
08:00–20:30 Nursing Mothers’ Room Mothers' Room - 1st Floor
08:00–20:30 Lactation Room VIP Room–3rd Floor
08:00–12:00 Exhibitor Teardown Exhibit Hall B
08:00–12:00 Poster Teardown Exhibit Hall B
09:00–17:30 L&O Spotlight Session 209 AB
09:00–10:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
10:30–11:00 Break Ballroom A Foyer
11:00–12:30

Plenary & Awards Session

2019 G. Evelyn Hutchinson Award Acceptance:
Oscar Schofield, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick, NJ
Plenary Presentation:
Ernesto Diaz, Director, Coastal Management and Climate Change Office, PR Dept. of Natural and Environmental Resources, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Ballroom A
12:30–14:00 WATER MARKS Workshop - Where Science Meets Art Room 210
12:30–14:00 Teaching Aquatic Biology with Aquaponics Workshop Room 103 A
12:30–14:00 Lunch Break and Entertainment 3rd Floor Terrace 
14:00–15:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
15:30–15:45 Coffee Break Ballroom A Foyer
15:45–17:30 Concurrent Sessions PRCC–Various Rooms
TBD Outreach Activity: Coral Reef and Mangrove Keys Clean-up Depart PRCC
18:00–21:00 Closing Fiesta! (Ticketed event) PRCC–Terrace and 3rd Floor Prefunction Area

Saturday, 2 March 2019

TBD Outreach Activity: Coral Reefs and Mangrove Keys Clean–Up at La Parguera Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Guakia Colectivo Agroecologico Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Monitoring Dive at a Coral Reef Ecosystem at Escambrón Beach and Condado Lagoon Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Educational Workshop About the Role and Importance of Aquatic Macro-Invertebrates in Fresh Water Quality at the Botanical Garden of Rio Pedras Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Educational Workshop About the Role and Importance of Aquatic Macro-Invertebrates in Fresh Water Quality (Quebrada Sonadora River at El Yunque National Forest) Depart PRCC
TBD Outreach Activity: Restoration, Management and Conservation Project of the Las Cucharillas Marsh Depart PRCC