Awards

ASLO Fellows Program


The ASLO Fellows program was initiated in 2015 to honor ASLO members who have advanced the aquatic sciences via their exceptional contributions to the benefit of the society and its publications, meetings, and other activities.  The commitment and service of these individuals to ASLO have enabled our society to advance the sciences of limnology and oceanography. Please nominate colleagues or self-nominate so that appropriate recognition can be made.


ASLO Sustaining Fellows are recognized as having sustained excellence in their contributions to ASLO and the aquatic sciences.



Joseph Ackerman
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1991

Beatrix Beisner
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1999

Ronald Benner
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1985

Deborah Bronk
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1990

Carla Caceres
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1990

Lisa Campbell
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1980

Douglas Capone
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1975

James Cloern
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1972

John Cullen
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1978

Greg Cutter
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1983

Peter Franks
Sustaining 2015
Joined 2000

Jed Fuhrman
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1981

Patricia Glibert
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1982

David Hutchins
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1991

Samantha Joye
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1998

Paul Kemp
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1987

Michael Landry
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1973

Peter Leavitt
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1982

Cindy Lee
Sustaining 2015
Joined ~1985

Mark Ohman
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1974

Uta Passow
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1991

Jonathan Sharp
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1967

John Smol
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1977

Robert Striegl
Sustaining 2015
Joined ~1985

Gordon Taylor
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1978

Lars Tranvik
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1988

Steven Wilhelm
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1991

Wayne Wurtsbaugh
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1977

Marguerite Xenopoulos
Sustaining 2015
Joined 1995

Claudia Benitez-Nelson
Sustaining 2016
Joined 2001

Dan Conley
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1981

Ben Cuker
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1979

Hans Dam
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1986

John Dolan
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1985

John Downing
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1975

Carlos Duarte
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1986

Paul Frost
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1998

Charles Greene
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1981

Hans-Peter Grossart
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1995

Peter Jumars
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1974

Louis Legendre
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1970

Thomas Kiørboe
Sustaining 2016
Joined ~1988

Mary Scranton
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1977

Gillian Stewart
Sustaining 2016
Joined 2001

Curtis Suttle
Sustaining 2016
Joined 1981

ASLO Fellows are recognized as having achieved excellence in their contributions to ASLO and the aquatic sciences.



Shelley Arnott
Fellow 2015
Joined 1990

John Berges
Fellow 2015
Joined 1989

Wiebke Boeing
Fellow 2015
Joined 2000

Philip Boyd
Fellow 2015
Joined 1994

Hans Dam
Fellow 2015
Joined 1986

Walter Dodds
Fellow 2015
Joined 1986

Stephanie Hampton
Fellow 2015
Joined 2007

Markus Huettel
Fellow 2015
Joined ~2001

W. Michael Kemp
Fellow 2015
Joined 1978

Ronald Kiene
Fellow 2015
Joined 1993

David Kirchman
Fellow 2015
Joined 1980

Susanne Menden-Deuer
Fellow 2015
Joined 2000

Tammi Richardson
Fellow 2015
Joined ~1994

Thad Scott
Fellow 2015
Joined 2003

Val Smith
Fellow 2015
Joined ~1973

Suzanne Strom
Fellow 2015
Joined 1982

Donald Webster
Fellow 2015
Joined 2001

Peter Berg
Fellow 2016
Joined 2000

David Burdige
Fellow 2016
Joined 1997

Robert Chen
Fellow 2016
Joined 1999

Chris Filstrup
Fellow 2016
Joined 2004

David Fields
Fellow 2016
Joined 1989

R. Wally Fulweiler
Fellow 2016
Joined 2003

Stuart Jones
Fellow 2016
Joined 2005

Thomas Mehner
Fellow 2016
Joined 2000

Philip Meyers
Fellow 2016
Joined 1972

Adina Paytan
Fellow 2016
Joined ~2006

Francesc Peters
Fellow 2016
Joined 1990

Robert Sanders
Fellow 2016
Joined 1982

Lesley Smith
Fellow 2016
Joined 1973

Paul Tréguer
Fellow 2016
Joined 1988

Submit or Apply

To nominate a colleage or to apply to be considered, please click on the appropriate link below. Nominations and applications can be submitted by any current ASLO member.

Nomination Application