Home Page | Help | Contact | Log In | Search | Follow us: Official ASLO 2011 ASM Twitter Feed Official ASLO 2011 ASM Facebook Page

Navigation Key Dates

Schedule Posted
January 2011

Meeting
13-18 February 2011

General Schedule

Saturday, 12 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Implications of Increased Carbon Supply and Artificial Habitat for the Global Expansion of Jellyfish Blooms
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Role of Aquatic Networks in the Boreal Carbon Cycle

Sunday, 13 February

07:15   Field Trip to Jobos Bay
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Role of Aquatic Networks in the Boreal Carbon Cycle
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Implications of Increased Carbon Supply and Artificial Habitat for the Global Expansion of Jellyfish Blooms
10:30 – 14:30   Workshop: Using Network Science for Better Collaboration
15:00 – 20:00   Registration
15:00 – 18:00    Film Festival featuring Randy Olson
18:30 – 20:30   Opening/Mixer Reception

Monday, 14 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration
08:00 – 17:00   Day Care Room Open
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions
10:00 – 10:30   Break
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Speaker: Debbie Bronk, ASLO President
Distinguished Service Award and Ruth Patrick Award Presentations
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch
12:00 – 13:30   Olson Film Festival Discussion
12:00 – 13:30   Publications Committee Meeting
12:00 – 13:30   Roundtable Discussion Featuring Jim Porter: Pressing Coastal Water Quality Issues in Puerto Rico
12:00 – 13:30   REU Student Lunch
12:00 – 13:30   Network Science for Better Collaboration/ASLO MP Student Lunch
12:00 – 17:00   Poster Set-up
12:00 – 18:00   Exhibits Open
13:30 – 15:30    Concurrent Sessions
15:30 – 16:00   Break
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions
18:00 – 19:00   ASLO Membership Meeting
19:00 – 21:00   Early Career Mixer
19:00 – 21:00   Student Mixer

Tuesday, 15 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration
08:00 – 17:00   Day Care Room Open
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions
10:00 – 10:30   Break
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Speaker (Carla Caceres)
Scientific Excellence Award and Margalef Award Presentations
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch
12:00 – 13:30   Jim Porter Presentation:   “The Ecology of War:  Vieques, Human Rights, and the Concept of a Just War”
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop:  Getting Lawmakers to Hear Your Message
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop:  Science Journalism
12:00 – 13:30   E-Lectures Committee Meeting
12:00 – 13:30   ASLO Student Forums
13:30 – 15:30    Concurrent Sessions
15:30 – 16:00   Break
16:00 – 18:00     Poster Session and Reception
18:00 – 19:00   Town Hall Meeting: ASLO and the Current State of Aquaculture Research

 

Wednesday, 16 February

07:00 – 17:30  Registration
08:00 – 17:00   Day Care Room Open
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions
10:00 – 10:30   Break
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Speaker (Nancy Rabalais)
Martin Award and Hutchinson Award Presentations
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch
12:00 – 13:30   Early Career Workshop
12:00 – 13:30   Workshop: Boost Your Research in Aquatic Sciences
12:00 – 13:30   Town Hall Meeting: NOAA in the Caribbean
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions
15:30 – 16:00   Break
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions
18:00 – 20:00   Workshop:  Engaging Students Using Real-Time Data
18:30 – 19:30    Town Hall Meeting:  Microbial Biogeography and Biochemistry

Thursday, 17 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration
08:00 – 17:00   Day Care Room Open
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions
10:00 – 10:30   Break
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Speaker (Chris Sabine)
Lindeman Award and Redfield Lifetime Achievement Award Presentations
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch
12:00 – 13:30   ASLO Student Forums
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions
15:30 – 16:00   Break
16:00 – 18:00   Poster Session and Reception
18:00 – 21:30   Poster Teardown
20:00 – 23:00   Mixer, Salsa Dance and Buffet (Ticket Required)

Friday, 18 February

07:00 – 17:30    Registration
08:00 – 10:00   Concurrent Sessions
08:00 – 12:00   Exhbit Teardown
08:00 – 17:00   Day Care Room Open
10:00 – 10:30   Break
10:30 – 12:00   Plenary Speaker (Marcia McNutt)
Announcement of ASLO Student Presentation Award Winners
12:00 – 13:30   Lunch
13:30 – 15:30   Concurrent Sessions
15:30 – 16:00   Break
16:00 – 18:00   Concurrent Sessions
17:00   Student Appreciation Dinner (off-site)

Saturday, 19 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean
08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Integrating Terrestrial and Aquatic P Science

Sunday, 20 February

08:00 – 17:00   Emerging Issues Workshop: Microbial Carbon Pump in the Ocean