Past and Present Officers

President

From 1935-1984, Presidents and others in the succession served 1-year terms. In 1984 the President's term was increased to 2 years. Since 1995, Presidents, Past-Presidents and President-Elects have all served 2-years in each position.

John Downing (2012-2014)
Debbie Bronk (2010-2012)
Carlos Duarte (2008-2010)
Sybil Seitzinger (2006-2008)
Jonathan Cole (2004-06)
Peter Jumars (2002-04)
William M. Lewis (2000-02)
Thomas C. Malone (1998-00)
Diane M. McKnight (1996-98)
Nancy H. Marcus (1994-96)
John T. Lehman (1992-94)
Trevor Platt (1990-92)
Claire L. Schelske (1988-90)
Richard T. Barber (1986-88)
John E. Hobbie (1984-86)
Larry R. Pomeroy (1983-84)
David Schindler (1982-83)
Richard W. Eppley (1981-82)
Robert G. Wetzel (1980-81)
Patrick L. Parker (1979-80)
Robert L. Smith (1978-79)
George W. Saunders, Jr. (1977-78)
Gene E. Likens (1976-77)
Richard C. Dugdale (1975-76)
Edward S. Deevey, Jr. (1974-75)
James H. Carpenter (1973-74)
George H. Lauff (1972-73)
I. Eugene Wallen (1971-72)
Clifford H. Mortimer (1970-71)
Timothy R. Parsons (1969-70)
F. Ronald Hayes (1968-69)
Charles R. Goldman (1967-68)
Frank F. Hooper (1966-67)
Maurice Rattray, Jr. (1965-66)
Gerald W. Prescott (1964-65)
John C. Ayres (1963-64)
Robert W. Pennak (1962-63)
Gordon A. Riley (1961-62)
W. Thomas Edmondson (1960-61)
Bostwick H. Ketchum (1959-60)
William E. Ricker (1958-59)
Dale F. Leipper (1957-58)
David C. Chandler (1956-57)
Alfred C. Redfield (1955-56)
David G. Frey (1954-55)
Thurlow C. Nelson (1953-54)
Frederick E.J. Fry (1952-53)
Richard H. Fleming (1951-52)
Carl L. Hubbs (1950-51)
Arthur D. Hasler (1949-50)
Claude E. Zobell (1948-49)
G. Evelyn Hutchinson (1947-48)
Donald S. Rawson (1946-47)
Paul S. Welch (1946-46)
George L. Clarke (1942-1946)
Raymond C. Osburn (1941-42)
William J.K. Harkness (1940-41)
Lewis H. Tiffany (1939-40)
Robert E. Coker (1938-39)
James G. Needham (1937-38)
Chancey Juday (1935-37)

President Elect
Jim Elser (2012-2014)
Treasurer

Treasurers serve 3-year terms and remain on the Board as ex-officio, non-voting members for an additional year after their term ends.

Patricia Matrai (2008-2014)
Lynda Shapiro (2002-2008)
Russell A. Moll (1996-2002)
John G. Stockner (1985-1996)
Sumner Richman (1981-1984)
Alfred M. Beeton (1964-1981)

Secretary

Secretaries serve 3-year terms and remain on the Board as ex-officio, non-voting members for an additional year after their term ends.

Lisa Campbell (2009-2015)
M. Robin Anderson (2003-2009)
Denise Breitburg (2000-2003)
Asit Mazumder (1997-2000)
Polly A. Penhale (1985-1997)
Claire L. Schelske (1976-1985)
George W. Saunders, Jr. (1970-1976)
George H. Lauff (1967-1970)
Herbert Curl Jr. (1964-1967)

Secretary-Treasurer

Secretary and Treasurer positions were combined from 1935-1964.

Alfred M. Beeton (1962-1964)
George H. Lauff (1958-1962)
Bostwick H. Ketchum (1952-1958)
Thomas S. Austin (1949-1952)
George L. Clarke (1946-1949)
Paul S. Welch (1935-1946)

Members-at-large

Members-at-large serve three year terms, with one Member-at-large elected per 500 ASLO members.

Susanne Menden-Deuer (2013-2016)
Gillian Stewart (2013-2016)
Claudia Benitez-Nelson (2012-2015)
Wally Fulweiler (2012-2015)
Howard Browman (2013-2014)
Gerhard Herndl (2012-2013)
Peter Leavitt (2012-2015)
Anya Waite (2011-2014)
Paul del Giorgio (2011-2014)
Uta Passow (2010-2013)
Roxane Maranger (2010-2013)
Lihini Aluwihare (2009-2012)
Thomas Bianchi (2009-2012)
Deidre Gibson (2009-2012)
Lars Tranvik (2009-2012)
Jim Cotner (2008-2011)
Michelle Wood (2008-2011)
Wayne Wurtsbaugh (2007-2010)
Beatrix Beisner (2007-2010)
Carla Caceres (2006-2009)
John Downing (2006-2009)
Wilhelm Graneli (2006-2009)
Jim McManus (2006-2009)
Marta Estrada (2005-2008)
Patricia Matrai (2005-2008)
Ellen van Donk (2004-2007)
Barbara B. Prezelin (2004-2007)
Deborah A. Bronk (2003-2006)
Robert W. Sterner (2003-2006)
Daniel J. Conley (2003-2006)
Curtis Suttle (2002-2005)
Carol Folt (2002-2005)
Peter J. leB. Williams (2001-2004)
Morten Søndergaard (2001-2004)
Carlos M. Duarte (2000-2003)
Mandy Joye (2000-2003)
John Magnuson (2000-2003)
John M. Melack (1999-2002)
James M. Moffett (1999-2002)
John J. Cullen (1998-2001)
Heidi M. Nepf (1998-2001)
Louis Legendre (1997-2000)
Saran Twombley (1997-2000)
Michael J. Vanni (1997-2000)
James J. Elser (1996-1999)
Karen A. Wishner (1996-1999)
Mark E. Hay (1995-1998)
Catherine M. Pringle (1995-1998)
JoAnn M. Burkholder (1994-1997)
Jonathan J. Cole (1994-1997)
Sybil P. Seitzinger (1994-1997)
Erica J.H. Head (1993-1996)
Robert H. Peters (1993-1996)
Sallie MacIntyre (1992-1995)
Bess B. Ward (1992-1995)
Benjamin E. Cuker (1991-1994)
Diane McKnight (1991-1994)
Barbara Prézelin (1991-1994)
Nancy H. Marcus (1990-1993)
Kenneth L. Webb (1990-1993)
William M. Lewis, Jr. (1989-1992)
Mary Silver (1989-1992)
Hilary E. Glover (1988-1991)
Diane K. Stoecker (1988-1991)
Stephen T. Threlkeld (1988-1991)
Karen G. Porter (1987-1990)
Donald Scavia (1987-1990)
Alice L. Alldredge (1986-1989)
Trevor Platt (1986-1989)
Patricia A. Wheeler (1986-1987) (resigned)
Farooq Azam (1985-1988)
Hans W. Paerl (1985-1988)
Scott W. Nixon (1984-1987)
Bruce J. Peterson (1984-1987)
Sallie W. Chisholm (1983-1986)
Tom M. Fenchel (1983-1986)
Kenneth W. Cummins (1982-1985)
Daniel Kamykowski (1982-1985)
W. J. O'Brien (1982-1985)
B. T. Hargrave (1981-1984)
Patricia M. Kremer (1981-1984)
William M. Lewis, Jr. (1981-1984)
Peter A. Jumars (1980-1983)
Kenneth H. Mann (1980-1983)
R.O. Brinkhurst (1979-1982)
Donald C. McKnaught (1979-1982)
Sharon L. Smith (1979-1982)
Edward .J. Carpenter (1978-1981)
Richard W. Eppley (1978-1981)
Larry R. Pomeroy (1978-1981)
John E. Hobbie (1977-1980)
Colbert E. Cushing Jr. (1976-1979)
Joseph Shapiro (1975-1978)
Trevor Platt (1974-1977)
William C. Pearcey (1973-1976)
R.W. Holmes (1972-1975)
Daniel J. Nelson (1971-1974)
Karl Banse (1970-1973)
Gene E. Likens (1969-1972)
Robert G. Wetzel (1968-1971)
Marston C. Sargent (1967-1970)

Student Board Members

Representatives of the student members of ASLO were added to the Board in 1997 as non-voting members. In 2000, these positions were made voting members serving overlapping 3-year terms.

Amy Burgess (2012-2015)
Allison Fong (2011-2014)
Luana Pinho (2009-2012)
Kimberley Keats (2008-2011)
Lynn Abramson (2006-2009)
Alexander Poulain (2005-2008)
Letise Houser (2003-2006)
Colin Stedmon (2002-2004)
Cynthia Kicklighter (2000-2003)
Margaret M. Squires (1999-2002) (First elected student representative)
Karla Heidelberg (1997-1999) (non elected)
Christina D.Takacs (1997-2000)(non elected)

Pacific Section Officers: 1948-1984

(Section abolished in 1984)
The Pacific Section was formed when the Oceanography Society of the Pacific merged with the Limnological Society of America to form ASLO. It was abolished in 1984 when members of that section decided there was no longer a need. Officers since 1977 are listed below.

President:

K.W. Cummins, President 1983
Jed Hirota, President-Elect 1983-1984
Carl Lorenzen Vice-President 1982; did not become President (ill health)
C.D. McIntire, President 1981, 1982
John J. Martin, President 1980
Michael M. Mullin, President 1979
Andrew J. Carey, Jr., President 1978
John J. Goering, President 1977

Secretary-Treasurer

Barbara B. Prézelin, 1983-1984
F.H. Nichols, 1980-1982
John G. Stockner, 1977-1979